U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHJOB

Do you currently work at any other job other than as pastor of this congregation (and other related congregations)? (Q26)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 12% 12% -2.69
No 117 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
15.8%
3
15.0%
9
3.0%
1
11.5%
15
No 89.5%
17
84.2%
16
85.0%
51
97.0%
32
88.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
10.4%
7
13.5%
7
11.4%
15
No 92.3%
12
89.6%
60
86.5%
45
88.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
12
7.3%
3
11.5%
15
No 86.7%
78
92.7%
38
88.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41

131

Bookmark and Share