U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CJ1OVRLP

Current Job #1: Job overlap. (Q100L7)
  0) No overlap
  1) Secular-ministry bivocation
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap
  9) Overlap-type unknown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No overlap 110 87.3% 87.3% -.27
Secular-ministry bivocation 10 7.9% 95.2% .65
Ministry-ministry overlap 1 .8% 96% 1.57
Secular-ministry overlap 4 3.2% 99.2% 3.4
Overlap-type unknown 1 .8% 100% 7.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
No overlap 89.5%
17
82.4%
14
83.9%
47
96.9%
31
87.9%
109
Secular-ministry bivocation 10.5%
2
5.9%
1
8.9%
5
3.1%
1
7.3%
9
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
Overlap-type unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
56
100.0%
32

124


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
No overlap 92.3%
12
90.6%
58
83.3%
40
88.0%
110
Secular-ministry bivocation 7.7%
1
6.3%
4
8.3%
4
7.2%
9
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.2%
2
3.2%
4
Overlap-type unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
48

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No overlap 84.3%
70
95.1%
39
87.9%
109
Secular-ministry bivocation 9.6%
8
2.4%
1
7.3%
9
Ministry-ministry overlap 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 3.6%
3
2.4%
1
3.2%
4
Overlap-type unknown 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
41

124

Bookmark and Share