U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CJ1COMM

Current Job #1: Community. (Q100L8)
  1) Rural area
  2) Town or small city (Under 250,000)
  3) Suburb of a large metro area
  4) Large metro area (250,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area 45 35.7% 35.7% -1.04
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 58 46% 81.7% .12
Suburb of a large metro area 14 11.1% 92.9% 1.27
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 9 7.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Rural area 27.8%
5
52.9%
9
39.0%
23
25.0%
8
35.7%
45
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 44.4%
8
35.3%
6
47.5%
28
50.0%
16
46.0%
58
Suburb of a large metro area 22.2%
4
11.8%
2
10.2%
6
6.3%
2
11.1%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
18.8%
6
7.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
32

126


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Rural area 76.9%
10
31.3%
20
30.6%
15
35.7%
45
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 15.4%
2
53.1%
34
44.9%
22
46.0%
58
Suburb of a large metro area 7.7%
1
7.8%
5
16.3%
8
11.1%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 0.0%
0
7.8%
5
8.2%
4
7.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
49

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural area 27.7%
23
52.4%
22
36.0%
45
Town or small city (Under 250,000) 49.4%
41
38.1%
16
45.6%
57
Suburb of a large metro area 13.3%
11
7.1%
3
11.2%
14
Large metro area (250,000 or more) 9.6%
8
2.4%
1
7.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
42

125

Bookmark and Share