U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CJ2DESCR

Current Job #2: Job description. (Q100M1)
  1) Secular work
  2) Solo pastor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular work 1 20% 20% -1.79
Solo pastor 4 80% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular work 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Solo pastor 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular work 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Solo pastor 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share