U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CJ2OVRLP

Current Job #2: Job overlap. (Q100M7)
  1) Secular-ministry
  2) Ministry-ministry overlap
  4) Secular-ministry overlap

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Secular-ministry 3 60% 60% -.61
Ministry-ministry overlap 1 20% 80% .15
Secular-ministry overlap 1 20% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Secular-ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Secular-ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Secular-ministry 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Ministry-ministry overlap 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Secular-ministry overlap 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share