U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHJOB1

If yes, what is your other job or occupation? (Q26A1)
  5) Teachers and professors
  6) All other professionals
  7) Managers and administrators
  9) Craftsmen and related workers
  10) Factory operators
  16) Armed services, police or firefighter
  17) Student

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Teachers and professors 6 37.5% 37.5% -.68
All other professionals 3 18.8% 56.3% -.41
Managers and administrators 3 18.8% 75% -.15
Craftsmen and related workers 1 6.3% 81.3% .38
Factory operators 1 6.3% 87.5% .64
Armed services, police or firefighter 1 6.3% 93.8% 2.22
Student 1 6.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Teachers and professors 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
All other professionals 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Managers and administrators 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Craftsmen and related workers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Factory operators 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Armed services, police or firefighter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Teachers and professors 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
71.4%
5
40.0%
6
All other professionals 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Managers and administrators 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
3
Craftsmen and related workers 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Factory operators 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Armed services, police or firefighter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
Student 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Teachers and professors 33.3%
4
66.7%
2
40.0%
6
All other professionals 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Managers and administrators 25.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Craftsmen and related workers 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Factory operators 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Armed services, police or firefighter 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Student 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
3

15

Bookmark and Share