U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


Q92NEW

Number of children
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 17 12.8% 12.8% -1.83
1 14 10.5% 23.3% -1.03
2 40 30.1% 53.4% -.23
3 37 27.8% 81.2% .56
4 or more 25 18.8% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
0 26.3%
5
15.8%
3
9.8%
6
9.1%
3
12.9%
17
1 15.8%
3
10.5%
2
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
10.6%
14
2 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
33.3%
11
30.3%
40
3 31.6%
6
21.1%
4
32.8%
20
21.2%
7
28.0%
37
4 or more 0.0%
0
31.6%
6
16.4%
10
24.2%
8
18.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
11.8%
8
17.3%
9
12.8%
17
1 7.7%
1
13.2%
9
7.7%
4
10.5%
14
2 15.4%
2
35.3%
24
26.9%
14
30.1%
40
3 46.2%
6
23.5%
16
28.8%
15
27.8%
37
4 or more 30.8%
4
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
18.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 10.0%
9
19.0%
8
12.9%
17
1 11.1%
10
9.5%
4
10.6%
14
2 31.1%
28
28.6%
12
30.3%
40
3 20.0%
18
42.9%
18
27.3%
36
4 or more 27.8%
25
0.0%
0
18.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share