U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


Q93NEW

Number of children at home
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 73 55.7% 55.7% -.74
1 28 21.4% 77.1% .2
2 18 13.7% 90.8% 1.14
3 9 6.9% 97.7% 2.07
4 or more 3 2.3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
0 26.3%
5
21.1%
4
62.3%
38
83.9%
26
56.2%
73
1 15.8%
3
21.1%
4
27.9%
17
12.9%
4
21.5%
28
2 31.6%
6
36.8%
7
6.6%
4
3.2%
1
13.8%
18
3 26.3%
5
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
9
4 or more 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
31

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
0 75.0%
9
48.5%
33
60.8%
31
55.7%
73
1 0.0%
0
26.5%
18
19.6%
10
21.4%
28
2 25.0%
3
13.2%
9
11.8%
6
13.7%
18
3 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.8%
4
6.9%
9
4 or more 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 50.0%
45
67.5%
27
55.4%
72
1 25.6%
23
12.5%
5
21.5%
28
2 15.6%
14
10.0%
4
13.8%
18
3 5.6%
5
10.0%
4
6.9%
9
4 or more 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
40

130

Bookmark and Share