U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 40 19 14.4% 14.4% -1.87
40-49 19 14.4% 28.8% -.84
50-59 61 46.2% 75% .19
60 or more 33 25% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Less than 40 100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
19
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
19
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
46.2%
61
60 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
25.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Less than 40 0.0%
0
16.4%
11
15.4%
8
14.4%
19
40-49 23.1%
3
13.4%
9
13.5%
7
14.4%
19
50-59 46.2%
6
49.3%
33
42.3%
22
46.2%
61
60 or more 30.8%
4
20.9%
14
28.8%
15
25.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 40 11.2%
10
21.4%
9
14.5%
19
40-49 18.0%
16
7.1%
3
14.5%
19
50-59 42.7%
38
52.4%
22
45.8%
60
60 or more 28.1%
25
19.0%
8
25.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share