U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed apart from your theological education? (Q94) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree
  2) Bachelor's degree from a university or college
  3) Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree 13 9.8% 9.8% -2.03
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 68 51.1% 60.9% -.46
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 52 39.1% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.8%
6
12.1%
4
9.8%
13
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 57.9%
11
47.4%
9
54.1%
33
42.4%
14
50.8%
67
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 42.1%
8
36.8%
7
36.1%
22
45.5%
15
39.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
13
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
51.1%
68
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
39.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree 6.7%
6
14.3%
6
9.1%
12
Bachelor's degree from a university or college 50.0%
45
54.8%
23
51.5%
68
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 43.3%
39
31.0%
13
39.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share