U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LOANED

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Loaned money to someone outside your family. (Q28A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 94 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Checked 40 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
89.5%
17
63.9%
39
66.7%
22
70.5%
93
Checked 21.1%
4
10.5%
2
36.1%
22
33.3%
11
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
69.1%
47
71.2%
37
70.7%
94
Checked 23.1%
3
30.9%
21
28.8%
15
29.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
60
78.6%
33
70.5%
93
Checked 33.3%
30
21.4%
9
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share