U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CAREDSCK

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick. (Q28B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 85 63.4% 63.4% -.76
Checked 49 36.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
10
68.4%
13
63.9%
39
63.6%
21
62.9%
83
Checked 47.4%
9
31.6%
6
36.1%
22
36.4%
12
37.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 38.5%
5
60.3%
41
73.1%
38
63.2%
84
Checked 61.5%
8
39.7%
27
26.9%
14
36.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
57
64.3%
27
63.6%
84
Checked 36.7%
33
35.7%
15
36.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share