U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HELPFND

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Helped someone outside your family find a job. (Q28C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 67 50% 50% -1
Checked 67 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 47.4%
9
47.4%
9
44.3%
27
66.7%
22
50.8%
67
Checked 52.6%
10
52.6%
10
55.7%
34
33.3%
11
49.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 38.5%
5
44.1%
30
61.5%
32
50.4%
67
Checked 61.5%
8
55.9%
38
38.5%
20
49.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 52.2%
47
47.6%
20
50.8%
67
Checked 47.8%
43
52.4%
22
49.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share