U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


GIVEFOOD

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation. (Q28D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26 19.4% 19.4% -2.03
Checked 108 80.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
18.0%
11
24.2%
8
19.7%
26
Checked 78.9%
15
84.2%
16
82.0%
50
75.8%
25
80.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 38.5%
5
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
19.5%
26
Checked 61.5%
8
83.8%
57
80.8%
42
80.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
15
26.2%
11
19.7%
26
Checked 83.3%
75
73.8%
31
80.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share