U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


VOTEPRES

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Voted in the 2008 presidential election. (Q28E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5 3.7% 3.7% -5.07
Checked 129 96.3% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.0%
4
Checked 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
90.9%
30
97.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 7.7%
1
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
4
Checked 92.3%
12
97.1%
66
98.1%
51
97.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 3.3%
3
2.4%
1
3.0%
4
Checked 96.7%
87
97.6%
41
97.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share