U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHARITAB

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation). (Q28F)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 4 3% 3% -5.67
Checked 130 97% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.1%
2
3.0%
4
Checked 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
98.4%
60
93.9%
31
97.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 15.4%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Checked 84.6%
11
97.1%
66
100.0%
52
97.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 2.2%
2
4.8%
2
3.0%
4
Checked 97.8%
88
95.2%
40
97.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share