U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


WORKSOLV

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Worked with others to try to solve a community problem. (Q28G)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 26 19.4% 19.4% -2.03
Checked 108 80.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 15.8%
3
15.8%
3
26.2%
16
12.1%
4
19.7%
26
Checked 84.2%
16
84.2%
16
73.8%
45
87.9%
29
80.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 38.5%
5
20.6%
14
13.5%
7
19.5%
26
Checked 61.5%
8
79.4%
54
86.5%
45
80.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 16.7%
15
26.2%
11
19.7%
26
Checked 83.3%
75
73.8%
31
80.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share