U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONTACT

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Contacted an elected official about a public issue. (Q28H)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 57 42.5% 42.5% -1.16
Checked 77 57.5% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 47.4%
9
52.6%
10
41.0%
25
36.4%
12
42.4%
56
Checked 52.6%
10
47.4%
9
59.0%
36
63.6%
21
57.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 53.8%
7
41.2%
28
42.3%
22
42.9%
57
Checked 46.2%
6
58.8%
40
57.7%
30
57.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 41.1%
37
45.2%
19
42.4%
56
Checked 58.9%
53
54.8%
23
57.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share