U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONTPOL

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Contributed money to a political campaign or candidate. (Q28I)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 92 68.7% 68.7% -.67
Checked 42 31.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
12
73.7%
14
70.5%
43
66.7%
22
68.9%
91
Checked 36.8%
7
26.3%
5
29.5%
18
33.3%
11
31.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
66.2%
45
71.2%
37
68.4%
91
Checked 30.8%
4
33.8%
23
28.8%
15
31.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
62
66.7%
28
68.2%
90
Checked 31.1%
28
33.3%
14
31.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share