U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NODEN12

Before you were 12 years old, what was your denomination? (If you did not attend a congregation before age 12, check here:) (Q2A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 126 94% 94% -.25
Checked 8 6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
89.5%
17
96.7%
59
97.0%
32
95.5%
126
Checked 5.3%
1
10.5%
2
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
97.1%
66
90.4%
47
94.7%
126
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
9.6%
5
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
85
95.2%
40
94.7%
125
Checked 5.6%
5
4.8%
2
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share