U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MISSION

In the past 12 months, have you personally done any of the following? (Check all that apply.) Went on a mission or service trip. (Q28J)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 78 58.2% 58.2% -.84
Checked 56 41.8% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
11
36.8%
7
62.3%
38
63.6%
21
58.3%
77
Checked 42.1%
8
63.2%
12
37.7%
23
36.4%
12
41.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
57.4%
39
57.7%
30
58.6%
78
Checked 30.8%
4
42.6%
29
42.3%
22
41.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
51
61.9%
26
58.3%
77
Checked 43.3%
39
38.1%
16
41.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share