U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TEXTS

In your preaching, do you use the scripture texts from a prescribed lectionary? (Q31)
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 23 17.3% 17.3% -1.44
Most of the time 76 57.1% 74.4% -.2
Occasionally 23 17.3% 91.7% 1.03
Never 11 8.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Always 26.3%
5
5.6%
1
11.5%
7
30.3%
10
17.6%
23
Most of the time 57.9%
11
55.6%
10
65.6%
40
42.4%
14
57.3%
75
Occasionally 10.5%
2
33.3%
6
9.8%
6
24.2%
8
16.8%
22
Never 5.3%
1
5.6%
1
13.1%
8
3.0%
1
8.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 8.3%
1
17.6%
12
19.2%
10
17.4%
23
Most of the time 83.3%
10
58.8%
40
50.0%
26
57.6%
76
Occasionally 8.3%
1
16.2%
11
19.2%
10
16.7%
22
Never 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
11.5%
6
8.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 13.5%
12
26.2%
11
17.6%
23
Most of the time 56.2%
50
59.5%
25
57.3%
75
Occasionally 20.2%
18
9.5%
4
16.8%
22
Never 10.1%
9
4.8%
2
8.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
42

131

Bookmark and Share