U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DEN12_2

Before you were 12 years old, what was your denomination? (Q2B2)
  155) United Methodist Church
  197) Presbyterian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Methodist Church 3 75% 75% -.5
Presbyterian 1 25% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
Presbyterian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
Presbyterian 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Methodist Church 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
Presbyterian 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share