U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EDDEBTNO

How much money do you pay each month toward your educational debts? (If no educational debt, check here:) (Q35A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 55 41% 41% -1.19
Checked 79 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 63.2%
12
57.9%
11
39.3%
24
18.2%
6
40.2%
53
Checked 36.8%
7
42.1%
8
60.7%
37
81.8%
27
59.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
6
45.6%
31
32.7%
17
40.6%
54
Checked 53.8%
7
54.4%
37
67.3%
35
59.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
31
54.8%
23
40.9%
54
Checked 65.6%
59
45.2%
19
59.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share