U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HOUSING

Are you furnished with a parsonage, manse, or rectory (either by your congregation, denomination, or some other organization)? (Q36)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 62.7% 62.7% -.77
No 50 37.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
89.5%
17
68.9%
42
42.4%
14
62.9%
83
No 47.4%
9
10.5%
2
31.1%
19
57.6%
19
37.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
67.6%
46
57.7%
30
63.2%
84
No 38.5%
5
32.4%
22
42.3%
22
36.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
53
71.4%
30
62.9%
83
No 41.1%
37
28.6%
12
37.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share