U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HOUSALLW

Are you furnished with a housing allowance (either by your congregation, denomination, or some other organization)? (Q37)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 30.3% 30.3% -1.51
No 92 69.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
15.8%
3
28.3%
17
34.4%
11
30.0%
39
No 57.9%
11
84.2%
16
71.7%
43
65.6%
21
70.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

130


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
32.4%
22
30.0%
15
29.8%
39
No 84.6%
11
67.6%
46
70.0%
35
70.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
30
22.0%
9
30.0%
39
No 66.3%
59
78.0%
32
70.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
41

130

Bookmark and Share