U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCARECON

Do you currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my congregation or denomination. (Q38A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 31 23.1% 23.1% -1.82
Checked 103 76.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 31.6%
6
5.3%
1
18.0%
11
33.3%
11
22.0%
29
Checked 68.4%
13
94.7%
18
82.0%
50
66.7%
22
78.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 30.8%
4
19.1%
13
25.0%
13
22.6%
30
Checked 69.2%
9
80.9%
55
75.0%
39
77.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 25.6%
23
16.7%
7
22.7%
30
Checked 74.4%
67
83.3%
35
77.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share