U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCARESP

Do you currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my spouse's employer. (Q38B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 117 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 17 12.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
94.7%
18
90.2%
55
84.8%
28
87.9%
116
Checked 21.1%
4
5.3%
1
9.8%
6
15.2%
5
12.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
91.2%
62
82.7%
43
88.0%
117
Checked 7.7%
1
8.8%
6
17.3%
9
12.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
78
90.5%
38
87.9%
116
Checked 13.3%
12
9.5%
4
12.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share