U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCAREEMP

Do you currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from my other employment. (Q38C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 10 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
17
94.7%
18
90.2%
55
97.0%
32
92.4%
122
Checked 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
9.8%
6
3.0%
1
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
94.1%
64
90.4%
47
92.5%
123
Checked 7.7%
1
5.9%
4
9.6%
5
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
81
97.6%
41
92.4%
122
Checked 10.0%
9
2.4%
1
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share