U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCAREOTH

Do you currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, from another source. (Q38D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 6 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
98.4%
60
87.9%
29
96.2%
127
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.1%
4
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
97.1%
66
96.2%
50
95.5%
127
Checked 15.4%
2
2.9%
2
3.8%
2
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
86
95.2%
40
95.5%
126
Checked 4.4%
4
4.8%
2
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share