U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HCAREPAY

Do you currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) No, but I pay the health care premium myself. (Q38E)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 125 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 9 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
18
100.0%
19
95.1%
58
84.8%
28
93.2%
123
Checked 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
15.2%
5
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
92.6%
63
92.3%
48
93.2%
124
Checked 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.7%
4
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
83
95.2%
40
93.2%
123
Checked 7.8%
7
4.8%
2
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share