U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPCHCCON

Does your spouse currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my congregation or denomination. (Q39A)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 81 60.4% 60.4% -.81
Checked 53 39.6% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
11
52.6%
10
54.1%
33
75.8%
25
59.8%
79
Checked 42.1%
8
47.4%
9
45.9%
28
24.2%
8
40.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
54.4%
37
63.5%
33
60.2%
80
Checked 23.1%
3
45.6%
31
36.5%
19
39.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 57.8%
52
64.3%
27
59.8%
79
Checked 42.2%
38
35.7%
15
40.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share