U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPCHCEMP

Does your spouse currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through his or her employer. (Q39B)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 94 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Checked 40 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 78.9%
15
84.2%
16
65.6%
40
66.7%
22
70.5%
93
Checked 21.1%
4
15.8%
3
34.4%
21
33.3%
11
29.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
70.6%
48
67.3%
35
70.7%
94
Checked 15.4%
2
29.4%
20
32.7%
17
29.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
64
71.4%
30
71.2%
94
Checked 28.9%
26
28.6%
12
28.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share