U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPHCEMP

Does your spouse currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through my other employment. (Q39C)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 128 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 6 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
17
94.7%
18
96.7%
59
97.0%
32
95.5%
126
Checked 10.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
95.6%
65
96.2%
50
95.5%
127
Checked 7.7%
1
4.4%
3
3.8%
2
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
85
97.6%
41
95.5%
126
Checked 5.6%
5
2.4%
1
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share