U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPHCOTH

Does your spouse currently receive health-care benefits? (Check all that apply.) Yes, through another source. (Q39D)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 124 92.5% 92.5% -.28
Checked 10 7.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
91.8%
56
87.9%
29
93.2%
123
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
12.1%
4
6.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
9
97.1%
66
92.3%
48
92.5%
123
Checked 30.8%
4
2.9%
2
7.7%
4
7.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
83
92.9%
39
92.4%
122
Checked 7.8%
7
7.1%
3
7.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share