U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, United Methodist Church Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DENOMPR

What is your present denomination? (Q3B1)
  145) Methodist
  146) African Methodist Episcopal Church
  155) United Methodist Church
  186) Assemblies of God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Methodist 2 1.5% 1.5% -3.28
African Methodist Episcopal Church 1 .7% 2.2% -2.95
United Methodist Church 130 97% 99.3% 0
Assemblies of God 1 .7% 100% 10.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-59 60 or more TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
1
United Methodist Church 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
98.4%
60
97.0%
32
98.5%
130
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
33

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school, Trade certificate, or Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Church 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
United Methodist Church 92.3%
12
98.5%
67
98.1%
51
97.7%
130
Assemblies of God 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Methodist 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
African Methodist Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
1
United Methodist Church 97.8%
88
97.6%
41
97.7%
129
Assemblies of God 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
42

132

Bookmark and Share