U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Church of the Nazarene Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is . . .
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 6 17.6% 17.6% -1.43
Very good 17 50% 67.6% -.24
Good 10 29.4% 97.1% .94
Poor 1 2.9% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
Excellent 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
21.4%
3
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
Very good 80.0%
4
42.9%
3
50.0%
7
37.5%
3
50.0%
17
Good 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
28.6%
4
50.0%
4
29.4%
10
Poor 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
42.9%
3
17.6%
6
Very good 80.0%
4
40.0%
2
52.9%
9
28.6%
2
50.0%
17
Good 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
35.3%
6
14.3%
1
29.4%
10
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

34


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
3
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
Very good 44.4%
4
52.2%
12
50.0%
1
50.0%
17
Good 11.1%
1
34.8%
8
50.0%
1
29.4%
10
Poor 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

34

Bookmark and Share