U.S. Congregational Life Survey, Wave 2, 2008/2009, Church of the Nazarene Leader Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Nazarene > Analysis


BEENHPPY

How much of the time during the past four weeks . . . have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 11.8% 11.8% -1.77
Most of the time 25 73.5% 85.3% -.1
Some of the time 4 11.8% 97.1% 1.57
A little of the time 1 2.9% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 years old 40 to 49 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 years or older TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
Most of the time 60.0%
3
85.7%
6
71.4%
10
75.0%
6
73.5%
25
Some of the time 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Most of the time 100.0%
5
40.0%
2
70.6%
12
85.7%
6
73.5%
25
Some of the time 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.9%
1
14.3%
1
11.8%
4
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

34


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very conservative Conservative Right in the middle TOTAL
All of the time 11.1%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
Most of the time 66.7%
6
78.3%
18
50.0%
1
73.5%
25
Some of the time 11.1%
1
8.7%
2
50.0%
1
11.8%
4
A little of the time 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

34

Bookmark and Share