Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENV_SPRA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Urban sprawl and loss of open space. [ENV_SPRAWL]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 338 22.2% 22.2%
Concerned 546 35.9% 58.1%
Somewhat concerned 446 29.3% 87.4%
Not at all concerned 193 12.7% 100.1%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 18.2%
103
27.8%
99
24.1%
42
27.7%
43
18.7%
50
22.2%
337
Concerned 36.2%
205
28.7%
102
39.1%
68
36.8%
57
42.2%
113
35.9%
545
Somewhat concerned 33.2%
188
30.6%
109
25.3%
44
19.4%
30
27.6%
74
29.3%
445
Not at all concerned 12.4%
70
12.9%
46
11.5%
20
16.1%
25
11.6%
31
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
356
100.0%
174
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1519


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 24.6%
78
22.4%
87
20.7%
86
21.6%
87
22.2%
338
Concerned 36.6%
116
34.7%
135
37.8%
157
34.3%
138
35.9%
546
Somewhat concerned 27.1%
86
28.5%
111
30.6%
127
30.3%
122
29.3%
446
Not at all concerned 11.7%
37
14.4%
56
10.8%
45
13.7%
55
12.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
389
100.0%
415
100.0%
402

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 29.5%
54
22.5%
101
17.8%
79
23.3%
104
22.2%
338
Concerned 32.8%
60
34.6%
155
42.0%
187
32.2%
144
35.9%
546
Somewhat concerned 20.2%
37
28.8%
129
27.4%
122
35.3%
158
29.3%
446
Not at all concerned 17.5%
32
14.1%
63
12.8%
57
9.2%
41
12.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
445
100.0%
447

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 19.7%
200
19.9%
35
27.8%
32
32.3%
71
22.2%
338
Concerned 36.5%
370
38.6%
68
33.9%
39
31.8%
70
35.9%
547
Somewhat concerned 32.0%
324
26.1%
46
27.8%
32
20.5%
45
29.3%
447
Not at all concerned 11.7%
119
15.3%
27
10.4%
12
15.5%
34
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
220

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 19.5%
143
24.7%
195
22.2%
338
Concerned 33.3%
245
38.1%
301
35.8%
546
Somewhat concerned 31.4%
231
27.4%
216
29.3%
447
Not at all concerned 15.8%
116
9.8%
77
12.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
789

1524


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 26.4%
58
18.7%
43
21.4%
70
22.2%
76
22.7%
92
22.2%
339
Concerned 39.5%
87
38.3%
88
37.3%
122
33.9%
116
32.8%
133
35.8%
546
Somewhat concerned 18.2%
40
28.3%
65
29.4%
96
29.8%
102
35.3%
143
29.3%
446
Not at all concerned 15.9%
35
14.8%
34
11.9%
39
14.0%
48
9.1%
37
12.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
405

1524


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 20.9%
163
23.6%
58
25.1%
95
19.0%
22
22.2%
338
Concerned 34.4%
268
37.4%
92
33.5%
127
50.0%
58
35.8%
545
Somewhat concerned 33.5%
261
26.8%
66
24.5%
93
22.4%
26
29.3%
446
Not at all concerned 11.3%
88
12.2%
30
16.9%
64
8.6%
10
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
246
100.0%
379
100.0%
116

1521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
64
21.1%
70
20.9%
118
24.9%
86
22.2%
338
Concerned 31.7%
89
37.5%
124
38.6%
218
33.2%
115
35.9%
546
Somewhat concerned 33.1%
93
30.5%
101
27.1%
153
28.9%
100
29.3%
447
Not at all concerned 12.5%
35
10.9%
36
13.5%
76
13.0%
45
12.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
331
100.0%
565
100.0%
346

1523



Bookmark and Share