Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_RUNO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Water pollution from urban runoff (from streets and parking lots). [ENV_RUNOFF]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 293 19.2% 19.2%
Concerned 525 34.3% 53.5%
Somewhat concerned 511 33.4% 86.9%
Not at all concerned 200 13.1% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 16.5%
93
21.0%
76
19.3%
34
29.5%
46
16.3%
44
19.2%
293
Concerned 34.3%
194
34.8%
126
33.0%
58
29.5%
46
37.4%
101
34.3%
525
Somewhat concerned 34.7%
196
32.3%
117
36.4%
64
28.2%
44
33.0%
89
33.4%
510
Not at all concerned 14.5%
82
11.9%
43
11.4%
20
12.8%
20
13.3%
36
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
362
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
270

1529


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 19.7%
63
17.1%
67
19.8%
83
19.9%
80
19.1%
293
Concerned 33.4%
107
36.1%
141
33.9%
142
33.8%
136
34.3%
526
Somewhat concerned 33.4%
107
33.5%
131
34.4%
144
32.6%
131
33.5%
513
Not at all concerned 13.4%
43
13.3%
52
11.9%
50
13.7%
55
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
391
100.0%
419
100.0%
402

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 22.3%
42
22.9%
103
18.7%
83
14.5%
65
19.2%
293
Concerned 35.1%
66
33.2%
149
32.6%
145
37.1%
166
34.4%
526
Somewhat concerned 23.4%
44
30.3%
136
33.9%
151
40.2%
180
33.4%
511
Not at all concerned 19.1%
36
13.6%
61
14.8%
66
8.3%
37
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
449
100.0%
445
100.0%
448

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 15.6%
158
30.1%
53
29.3%
34
21.7%
48
19.2%
293
Concerned 34.0%
345
30.7%
54
31.9%
37
39.8%
88
34.3%
524
Somewhat concerned 37.1%
377
27.3%
48
31.0%
36
22.6%
50
33.4%
511
Not at all concerned 13.4%
136
11.9%
21
7.8%
9
15.8%
35
13.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 16.8%
124
21.4%
169
19.2%
293
Concerned 31.8%
235
36.7%
290
34.3%
525
Somewhat concerned 36.0%
266
31.0%
245
33.4%
511
Not at all concerned 15.3%
113
11.0%
87
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
791

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 28.6%
63
21.0%
48
18.3%
60
16.3%
56
16.2%
66
19.2%
293
Concerned 31.8%
70
31.4%
72
33.5%
110
33.7%
116
38.5%
157
34.3%
525
Somewhat concerned 24.1%
53
34.5%
79
34.8%
114
36.0%
124
34.6%
141
33.4%
511
Not at all concerned 15.5%
34
13.1%
30
13.4%
44
14.0%
48
10.8%
44
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 15.8%
124
23.2%
57
22.5%
86
22.9%
27
19.2%
294
Concerned 36.8%
288
30.5%
75
30.0%
115
39.0%
46
34.2%
524
Somewhat concerned 34.6%
271
33.3%
82
33.2%
127
27.1%
32
33.5%
512
Not at all concerned 12.8%
100
13.0%
32
14.4%
55
11.0%
13
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
246
100.0%
383
100.0%
118

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 18.1%
51
16.5%
55
19.4%
110
22.1%
77
19.2%
293
Concerned 33.3%
94
35.1%
117
34.6%
196
33.9%
118
34.3%
525
Somewhat concerned 36.5%
103
33.0%
110
33.7%
191
30.7%
107
33.4%
511
Not at all concerned 12.1%
34
15.3%
51
12.2%
69
13.2%
46
13.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
333
100.0%
566
100.0%
348

1529



Bookmark and Share