Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_QU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Devastating earthquake. [DISAS_QUAKE]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 223 14.6% 14.6%
Worried 340 22.2% 36.8%
Somewhat worried 599 39.2% 76%
Not at all worried 367 24% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 12.5%
71
15.0%
54
19.9%
35
19.4%
30
12.6%
34
14.7%
224
Worried 21.2%
120
25.3%
91
25.0%
44
20.6%
32
19.6%
53
22.3%
340
Somewhat worried 43.9%
249
35.6%
128
31.8%
56
43.2%
67
36.3%
98
39.1%
598
Not at all worried 22.4%
127
24.2%
87
23.3%
41
16.8%
26
31.5%
85
24.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
270

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 18.8%
60
15.6%
61
11.8%
49
13.0%
52
14.5%
222
Worried 21.6%
69
26.3%
103
19.7%
82
21.4%
86
22.3%
340
Somewhat worried 36.7%
117
34.0%
133
42.1%
175
43.1%
173
39.2%
598
Not at all worried 22.9%
73
24.0%
94
26.4%
110
22.4%
90
24.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
391
100.0%
416
100.0%
401

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 22.8%
42
16.6%
75
13.5%
60
10.0%
45
14.5%
222
Worried 17.9%
33
22.4%
101
22.5%
100
23.8%
107
22.3%
341
Somewhat worried 34.2%
63
38.6%
174
40.7%
181
40.3%
181
39.2%
599
Not at all worried 25.0%
46
22.4%
101
23.4%
104
25.8%
116
24.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
451
100.0%
445
100.0%
449

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 9.6%
98
19.2%
34
27.2%
31
27.2%
59
14.5%
222
Worried 21.3%
217
23.2%
41
28.1%
32
23.0%
50
22.3%
340
Somewhat worried 42.2%
430
35.0%
62
37.7%
43
29.0%
63
39.2%
598
Not at all worried 26.9%
274
22.6%
40
7.0%
8
20.7%
45
24.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
177
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 11.6%
85
17.3%
138
14.6%
223
Worried 21.5%
157
22.9%
183
22.2%
340
Somewhat worried 39.6%
289
38.8%
310
39.2%
599
Not at all worried 27.3%
199
21.0%
168
24.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
799

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 25.8%
56
13.4%
31
14.6%
48
12.2%
42
11.3%
46
14.6%
223
Worried 17.5%
38
22.8%
53
21.3%
70
25.3%
87
23.0%
94
22.4%
342
Somewhat worried 35.0%
76
39.7%
92
35.6%
117
38.4%
132
44.6%
182
39.2%
599
Not at all worried 21.7%
47
24.1%
56
28.6%
94
24.1%
83
21.1%
86
23.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
232
100.0%
329
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 10.1%
79
18.4%
45
19.3%
74
21.4%
25
14.6%
223
Worried 23.8%
187
19.7%
48
23.2%
89
14.5%
17
22.3%
341
Somewhat worried 42.2%
332
34.4%
84
34.6%
133
42.7%
50
39.1%
599
Not at all worried 23.9%
188
27.5%
67
22.9%
88
21.4%
25
24.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
244
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 13.5%
38
11.0%
37
12.9%
73
21.5%
75
14.6%
223
Worried 17.4%
49
19.3%
65
22.3%
126
28.9%
101
22.3%
341
Somewhat worried 44.8%
126
40.8%
137
38.7%
218
33.8%
118
39.2%
599
Not at all worried 24.2%
68
28.9%
97
26.1%
147
15.8%
55
24.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
336
100.0%
564
100.0%
349

1530



Bookmark and Share