Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_TO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Devastating hurricane or tornado. [DISAS_TORNADO]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 231 15.2% 15.2%
Worried 388 25.5% 40.7%
Somewhat worried 569 37.4% 78.1%
Not at all worried 335 22% 100.1%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 13.8%
78
15.0%
54
20.5%
36
21.8%
34
11.2%
30
15.2%
232
Worried 26.2%
148
29.2%
105
23.3%
41
22.4%
35
22.1%
59
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 39.4%
222
37.5%
135
33.0%
58
38.5%
60
35.2%
94
37.4%
569
Not at all worried 20.6%
116
18.3%
66
23.3%
41
17.3%
27
31.5%
84
21.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
267

1523


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 15.7%
50
17.1%
67
12.3%
51
16.0%
64
15.2%
232
Worried 25.8%
82
24.6%
96
24.9%
103
26.7%
107
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 36.8%
117
32.7%
128
40.3%
167
38.9%
156
37.3%
568
Not at all worried 21.7%
69
25.6%
100
22.5%
93
18.5%
74
22.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
391
100.0%
414
100.0%
401

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 25.1%
46
18.0%
81
14.2%
63
9.2%
41
15.2%
231
Worried 24.6%
45
22.9%
103
25.3%
112
28.8%
129
25.5%
389
Somewhat worried 29.5%
54
35.0%
157
41.3%
183
38.8%
174
37.3%
568
Not at all worried 20.8%
38
24.1%
108
19.2%
85
23.2%
104
22.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
449
100.0%
443
100.0%
448

1523


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 11.1%
113
27.8%
49
20.2%
23
21.7%
47
15.2%
232
Worried 25.8%
262
19.9%
35
28.1%
32
27.2%
59
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 40.9%
416
31.8%
56
35.1%
40
26.3%
57
37.3%
569
Not at all worried 22.2%
226
20.5%
36
16.7%
19
24.9%
54
22.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
176
100.0%
114
100.0%
217

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 11.9%
87
18.1%
144
15.2%
231
Worried 25.2%
184
25.7%
204
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 38.5%
281
36.3%
288
37.3%
569
Not at all worried 24.4%
178
19.9%
158
22.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
794

1524


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 27.3%
59
18.3%
42
13.1%
43
11.4%
39
11.5%
47
15.1%
230
Worried 17.1%
37
22.7%
52
23.7%
78
30.5%
104
28.7%
117
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 34.3%
74
36.2%
83
37.1%
122
36.7%
125
40.3%
164
37.3%
568
Not at all worried 21.3%
46
22.7%
52
26.1%
86
21.4%
73
19.4%
79
22.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
229
100.0%
329
100.0%
341
100.0%
407

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 11.4%
89
20.2%
49
17.2%
66
23.1%
27
15.2%
231
Worried 29.4%
230
22.6%
55
20.9%
80
19.7%
23
25.5%
388
Somewhat worried 37.8%
295
37.9%
92
37.1%
142
34.2%
40
37.3%
569
Not at all worried 21.4%
167
19.3%
47
24.8%
95
23.1%
27
22.0%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
243
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 14.9%
42
14.6%
49
17.9%
100
11.5%
40
15.2%
231
Worried 19.6%
55
26.9%
90
26.5%
148
27.0%
94
25.4%
387
Somewhat worried 44.8%
126
39.7%
133
36.5%
204
30.5%
106
37.4%
569
Not at all worried 20.6%
58
18.8%
63
19.1%
107
31.0%
108
22.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
559
100.0%
348

1523



Bookmark and Share