Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_FL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Devastating flood. [DISAS_FLOOD]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 194 12.8% 12.8%
Worried 340 22.4% 35.2%
Somewhat worried 579 38.2% 73.4%
Not at all worried 404 26.6% 100%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 10.4%
58
15.1%
54
16.6%
29
19.4%
30
8.6%
23
12.8%
194
Worried 22.8%
127
23.2%
83
24.0%
42
16.8%
26
23.1%
62
22.5%
340
Somewhat worried 42.1%
235
36.3%
130
33.7%
59
41.3%
64
33.2%
89
38.1%
577
Not at all worried 24.7%
138
25.4%
91
25.7%
45
22.6%
35
35.1%
94
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
358
100.0%
175
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1514


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 13.5%
43
14.3%
56
10.2%
42
13.4%
53
12.8%
194
Worried 23.9%
76
21.0%
82
21.9%
90
23.2%
92
22.4%
340
Somewhat worried 40.9%
130
34.3%
134
37.0%
152
40.9%
162
38.1%
578
Not at all worried 21.7%
69
30.4%
119
30.9%
127
22.5%
89
26.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
391
100.0%
411
100.0%
396

1516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 21.4%
39
16.2%
72
10.8%
48
7.7%
34
12.7%
193
Worried 19.2%
35
22.7%
101
22.1%
98
23.6%
105
22.4%
339
Somewhat worried 38.5%
70
32.4%
144
41.7%
185
40.5%
180
38.2%
579
Not at all worried 20.9%
38
28.6%
127
25.5%
113
28.2%
125
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
444
100.0%
444
100.0%
444

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 9.1%
92
20.2%
35
19.3%
22
20.9%
45
12.8%
194
Worried 21.4%
217
27.2%
47
27.2%
31
20.5%
44
22.4%
339
Somewhat worried 41.8%
423
31.2%
54
35.1%
40
28.8%
62
38.2%
579
Not at all worried 27.7%
281
21.4%
37
18.4%
21
29.8%
64
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
215

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 10.2%
74
15.2%
120
12.8%
194
Worried 22.3%
162
22.6%
178
22.4%
340
Somewhat worried 38.7%
281
37.6%
297
38.2%
578
Not at all worried 28.8%
209
24.6%
194
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
789

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 25.1%
54
13.5%
31
11.0%
36
8.2%
28
11.0%
44
12.7%
193
Worried 18.6%
40
21.7%
50
22.4%
73
27.4%
94
20.7%
83
22.4%
340
Somewhat worried 34.0%
73
37.4%
86
36.5%
119
38.8%
133
41.9%
168
38.2%
579
Not at all worried 22.3%
48
27.4%
63
30.1%
98
25.7%
88
26.4%
106
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
230
100.0%
326
100.0%
343
100.0%
401

1515


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 9.2%
71
17.8%
43
15.4%
59
18.6%
22
12.8%
195
Worried 26.1%
202
16.5%
40
18.5%
71
22.9%
27
22.4%
340
Somewhat worried 36.3%
281
41.3%
100
41.4%
159
33.1%
39
38.1%
579
Not at all worried 28.4%
220
24.4%
59
24.7%
95
25.4%
30
26.6%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
242
100.0%
384
100.0%
118

1518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 15.3%
43
11.1%
37
13.0%
72
11.8%
41
12.7%
193
Worried 15.7%
44
22.0%
73
24.5%
136
24.8%
86
22.4%
339
Somewhat worried 40.6%
114
40.1%
133
38.6%
214
34.3%
119
38.3%
580
Not at all worried 28.5%
80
26.8%
89
24.0%
133
29.1%
101
26.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
332
100.0%
555
100.0%
347

1515



Bookmark and Share