Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_AS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Devastating asteroid. [DISAS_ASTEROID]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 92 6.1% 6.1%
Worried 160 10.6% 16.7%
Somewhat worried 410 27.1% 43.8%
Not at all worried 852 56.3% 100.1%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 5.2%
29
5.1%
18
10.4%
18
11.6%
18
3.4%
9
6.1%
92
Worried 8.2%
46
14.0%
50
16.8%
29
9.0%
14
7.9%
21
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 27.2%
153
32.3%
115
21.4%
37
25.2%
39
24.4%
65
27.1%
409
Not at all worried 59.4%
334
48.6%
173
51.4%
89
54.2%
84
64.3%
171
56.3%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
356
100.0%
173
100.0%
155
100.0%
266

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 6.9%
22
7.5%
29
5.4%
22
4.5%
18
6.0%
91
Worried 12.6%
40
11.9%
46
7.8%
32
10.5%
42
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 28.9%
92
23.1%
89
29.3%
120
27.1%
108
27.0%
409
Not at all worried 51.6%
164
57.5%
222
57.6%
236
57.9%
231
56.4%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
386
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1513


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 13.0%
24
8.5%
38
3.9%
17
2.7%
12
6.0%
91
Worried 16.3%
30
13.0%
58
9.5%
42
7.0%
31
10.6%
161
Somewhat worried 25.0%
46
29.9%
133
29.1%
128
23.1%
103
27.1%
410
Not at all worried 45.7%
84
48.5%
216
57.5%
253
67.3%
300
56.3%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
445
100.0%
440
100.0%
446

1515


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 4.1%
41
11.9%
21
10.4%
12
8.0%
17
6.0%
91
Worried 8.3%
84
15.9%
28
16.5%
19
13.7%
29
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 27.1%
274
27.8%
49
22.6%
26
28.8%
61
27.1%
410
Not at all worried 60.5%
611
44.3%
78
50.4%
58
49.5%
105
56.3%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
176
100.0%
115
100.0%
212

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 4.8%
35
7.2%
57
6.1%
92
Worried 9.2%
67
11.8%
93
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 27.8%
202
26.4%
208
27.1%
410
Not at all worried 58.2%
423
54.6%
430
56.3%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
788

1515


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 15.3%
33
4.9%
11
6.7%
22
3.5%
12
3.5%
14
6.1%
92
Worried 6.5%
14
17.3%
39
10.9%
36
11.8%
40
7.7%
31
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 31.2%
67
27.1%
61
26.4%
87
27.7%
94
24.9%
101
27.1%
410
Not at all worried 47.0%
101
50.7%
114
56.1%
185
56.9%
193
64.0%
259
56.3%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
225
100.0%
330
100.0%
339
100.0%
405

1514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 3.6%
28
6.7%
16
10.2%
39
7.9%
9
6.1%
92
Worried 10.7%
83
9.6%
23
8.1%
31
20.2%
23
10.6%
160
Somewhat worried 27.0%
210
28.0%
67
27.0%
103
25.4%
29
27.0%
409
Not at all worried 58.7%
457
55.6%
133
54.7%
209
46.5%
53
56.3%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
239
100.0%
382
100.0%
114

1513


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 8.2%
23
6.3%
21
5.2%
29
5.5%
19
6.1%
92
Worried 6.8%
19
8.0%
27
12.9%
72
12.5%
43
10.6%
161
Somewhat worried 33.2%
93
27.4%
92
25.4%
141
24.2%
83
27.0%
409
Not at all worried 51.8%
145
58.3%
196
56.5%
314
57.7%
198
56.3%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
336
100.0%
556
100.0%
343

1515



Bookmark and Share