Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_VO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Large volcanic eruption (such as the Yellowstone Caldera). [DISAS_VOLCANO]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 108 7.2% 7.2%
Worried 200 13.3% 20.5%
Somewhat worried 486 32.2% 52.7%
Not at all worried 713 47.3% 100%
Missing 55
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 5.2%
29
7.3%
26
11.6%
20
12.2%
19
5.2%
14
7.2%
108
Worried 11.1%
62
16.7%
59
14.5%
25
10.3%
16
14.6%
39
13.3%
201
Somewhat worried 36.3%
202
32.8%
116
27.7%
48
25.6%
40
30.2%
81
32.3%
487
Not at all worried 47.4%
264
43.2%
153
46.2%
80
51.9%
81
50.0%
134
47.2%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
354
100.0%
173
100.0%
156
100.0%
268

1508


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 11.1%
35
7.7%
30
5.6%
23
5.1%
20
7.2%
108
Worried 14.6%
46
15.6%
61
9.7%
40
13.6%
53
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 31.4%
99
27.1%
106
34.0%
140
36.2%
141
32.2%
486
Not at all worried 42.9%
135
49.6%
194
50.7%
209
45.0%
175
47.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
391
100.0%
412
100.0%
389

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 13.2%
24
10.1%
45
6.2%
27
2.7%
12
7.2%
108
Worried 16.5%
30
16.7%
74
11.5%
50
10.4%
46
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 31.9%
58
32.4%
144
36.2%
158
28.2%
125
32.2%
485
Not at all worried 38.5%
70
40.8%
181
46.1%
201
58.8%
261
47.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
444
100.0%
436
100.0%
444

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 4.9%
49
12.1%
21
15.7%
18
9.3%
20
7.2%
108
Worried 11.9%
119
16.1%
28
15.7%
18
16.2%
35
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 35.1%
352
26.4%
46
28.7%
33
25.5%
55
32.2%
486
Not at all worried 48.1%
482
45.4%
79
40.0%
46
49.1%
106
47.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
174
100.0%
115
100.0%
216

1507


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 6.6%
48
7.7%
60
7.2%
108
Worried 11.6%
84
14.8%
116
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 33.4%
242
31.2%
244
32.3%
486
Not at all worried 48.3%
350
46.3%
362
47.3%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
782

1506


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 15.6%
33
7.5%
17
8.6%
28
3.5%
12
4.7%
19
7.2%
109
Worried 11.3%
24
15.8%
36
11.1%
36
17.1%
58
11.4%
46
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 33.5%
71
30.7%
70
34.2%
111
31.2%
106
31.9%
129
32.3%
487
Not at all worried 39.6%
84
46.1%
105
46.2%
150
48.2%
164
52.0%
210
47.2%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
228
100.0%
325
100.0%
340
100.0%
404

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 4.3%
33
5.0%
12
12.2%
47
13.8%
16
7.2%
108
Worried 14.5%
111
10.9%
26
10.9%
42
18.1%
21
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 34.4%
264
34.5%
82
26.8%
103
31.0%
36
32.2%
485
Not at all worried 46.9%
360
49.6%
118
50.0%
192
37.1%
43
47.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
238
100.0%
384
100.0%
116

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 8.6%
24
6.0%
20
6.4%
35
8.5%
29
7.2%
108
Worried 11.1%
31
11.4%
38
14.9%
82
14.3%
49
13.3%
200
Somewhat worried 33.9%
95
37.3%
124
30.1%
166
29.2%
100
32.2%
485
Not at all worried 46.4%
130
45.2%
150
48.6%
268
48.0%
164
47.3%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
332
100.0%
551
100.0%
342

1505



Bookmark and Share