Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_EM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? EMP attack. [DISAS_EMP]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 168 11.1% 11.1%
Worried 270 17.8% 28.9%
Somewhat worried 536 35.3% 64.2%
Not at all worried 544 35.8% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 9.9%
56
9.2%
33
15.3%
27
18.1%
28
9.1%
24
11.1%
168
Worried 16.6%
94
24.9%
89
23.3%
41
9.7%
15
11.8%
31
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 36.8%
208
38.5%
138
27.3%
48
32.9%
51
34.2%
90
35.3%
535
Not at all worried 36.6%
207
27.4%
98
34.1%
60
39.4%
61
44.9%
118
35.9%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
263

1517


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 13.8%
44
10.8%
42
10.1%
42
10.2%
40
11.1%
168
Worried 19.5%
62
15.2%
59
17.1%
71
19.5%
77
17.7%
269
Somewhat worried 28.9%
92
35.6%
138
35.8%
149
39.8%
157
35.4%
536
Not at all worried 37.7%
120
38.4%
149
37.0%
154
30.5%
120
35.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
388
100.0%
416
100.0%
394

1516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 20.1%
36
15.6%
70
8.4%
37
5.6%
25
11.1%
168
Worried 30.2%
54
17.6%
79
15.7%
69
15.2%
68
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 20.7%
37
34.4%
155
41.4%
182
36.2%
162
35.3%
536
Not at all worried 29.1%
52
32.4%
146
34.5%
152
43.1%
193
35.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
450
100.0%
440
100.0%
448

1517


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 8.2%
83
18.3%
32
20.9%
24
12.9%
28
11.0%
167
Worried 16.3%
165
14.3%
25
17.4%
20
28.1%
61
17.9%
271
Somewhat worried 38.6%
390
35.4%
62
29.6%
34
22.6%
49
35.3%
535
Not at all worried 36.8%
372
32.0%
56
32.2%
37
36.4%
79
35.9%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
175
100.0%
115
100.0%
217

1517


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 8.8%
64
13.2%
104
11.1%
168
Worried 18.7%
136
17.0%
134
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 35.6%
259
35.1%
277
35.3%
536
Not at all worried 37.0%
269
34.8%
275
35.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
790

1518


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 22.0%
47
10.8%
25
12.4%
40
9.0%
31
6.1%
25
11.1%
168
Worried 18.2%
39
17.7%
41
18.0%
58
18.4%
63
17.0%
69
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 25.2%
54
39.4%
91
34.1%
110
38.2%
131
36.9%
150
35.3%
536
Not at all worried 34.6%
74
32.0%
74
35.6%
115
34.4%
118
40.0%
163
35.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
231
100.0%
323
100.0%
343
100.0%
407

1518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 8.5%
66
12.4%
30
13.9%
53
17.1%
20
11.1%
169
Worried 16.2%
126
24.1%
58
17.0%
65
17.9%
21
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 41.0%
320
28.6%
69
29.8%
114
29.1%
34
35.3%
537
Not at all worried 34.4%
268
34.9%
84
39.3%
150
35.9%
42
35.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
241
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 11.2%
31
11.2%
37
10.9%
61
11.0%
38
11.0%
167
Worried 16.6%
46
14.5%
48
18.9%
106
20.2%
70
17.8%
270
Somewhat worried 42.6%
118
36.3%
120
32.7%
184
33.1%
115
35.4%
537
Not at all worried 29.6%
82
38.1%
126
37.5%
211
35.7%
124
35.8%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
331
100.0%
562
100.0%
347

1517



Bookmark and Share