Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISAS_PO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Significant power outage, lasting a week or more. [DISAS_POWER]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 191 12.5% 12.5%
Worried 317 20.8% 33.3%
Somewhat worried 589 38.6% 71.9%
Not at all worried 427 28% 99.9%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 11.4%
65
12.0%
43
13.6%
24
23.2%
36
8.3%
22
12.5%
190
Worried 21.1%
120
24.6%
88
27.8%
49
11.0%
17
15.8%
42
20.8%
316
Somewhat worried 39.1%
222
35.3%
126
35.8%
63
38.1%
59
44.7%
119
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 28.3%
161
28.0%
100
22.7%
40
27.7%
43
31.2%
83
28.1%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
357
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
266

1522


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 12.3%
39
13.3%
52
11.7%
49
12.8%
51
12.5%
191
Worried 18.6%
59
19.4%
76
21.3%
89
23.4%
93
20.8%
317
Somewhat worried 38.4%
122
37.3%
146
38.5%
161
40.5%
161
38.7%
590
Not at all worried 30.8%
98
29.9%
117
28.5%
119
23.4%
93
28.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
391
100.0%
418
100.0%
398

1525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 23.8%
43
13.7%
62
10.2%
45
9.2%
41
12.5%
191
Worried 24.3%
44
21.3%
96
20.3%
90
19.2%
86
20.8%
316
Somewhat worried 27.6%
50
37.9%
171
42.2%
187
40.7%
182
38.8%
590
Not at all worried 24.3%
44
27.1%
122
27.3%
121
30.9%
138
27.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
451
100.0%
443
100.0%
447

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 9.7%
98
18.1%
32
19.1%
22
18.0%
39
12.5%
191
Worried 19.5%
198
24.3%
43
26.1%
30
21.2%
46
20.8%
317
Somewhat worried 41.1%
417
34.5%
61
36.5%
42
31.3%
68
38.6%
588
Not at all worried 29.7%
301
23.2%
41
18.3%
21
29.5%
64
28.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
177
100.0%
115
100.0%
217

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 10.0%
73
14.9%
118
12.5%
191
Worried 20.6%
150
20.9%
166
20.7%
316
Somewhat worried 39.1%
285
38.3%
304
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 30.3%
221
25.9%
206
28.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
794

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 22.8%
49
16.0%
37
11.0%
36
9.6%
33
8.9%
36
12.5%
191
Worried 21.9%
47
14.7%
34
21.6%
71
25.4%
87
19.0%
77
20.7%
316
Somewhat worried 33.0%
71
43.7%
101
38.4%
126
34.1%
117
42.9%
174
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 22.3%
48
25.5%
59
29.0%
95
30.9%
106
29.3%
119
28.0%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
231
100.0%
328
100.0%
343
100.0%
406

1523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 10.1%
79
18.1%
44
13.8%
53
12.9%
15
12.5%
191
Worried 21.1%
165
21.0%
51
19.3%
74
23.3%
27
20.8%
317
Somewhat worried 41.1%
321
36.6%
89
36.5%
140
34.5%
40
38.7%
590
Not at all worried 27.7%
216
24.3%
59
30.5%
117
29.3%
34
28.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
243
100.0%
384
100.0%
116

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 13.9%
39
13.8%
46
12.0%
67
11.2%
39
12.5%
191
Worried 23.1%
65
15.0%
50
23.0%
129
20.7%
72
20.8%
316
Somewhat worried 38.4%
108
41.9%
140
38.4%
215
36.3%
126
38.7%
589
Not at all worried 24.6%
69
29.3%
98
26.6%
149
31.7%
110
28.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
560
100.0%
347

1522



Bookmark and Share