Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_TE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Terrorist attack. [DISAS_TERROR]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 300 19.7% 19.7%
Worried 404 26.5% 46.2%
Somewhat worried 533 35% 81.2%
Not at all worried 285 18.7% 99.9%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 18.3%
103
23.5%
84
22.7%
40
25.5%
40
12.0%
32
19.7%
299
Worried 28.1%
158
31.8%
114
25.0%
44
17.8%
28
22.6%
60
26.6%
404
Somewhat worried 39.1%
220
30.2%
108
31.8%
56
35.7%
56
35.0%
93
35.1%
533
Not at all worried 14.6%
82
14.5%
52
20.5%
36
21.0%
33
30.5%
81
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
266

1520


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 17.5%
55
20.4%
80
19.1%
80
21.4%
85
19.7%
300
Worried 24.5%
77
25.0%
98
25.3%
106
31.0%
123
26.5%
404
Somewhat worried 36.3%
114
34.2%
134
36.5%
153
33.2%
132
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 21.7%
68
20.4%
80
19.1%
80
14.4%
57
18.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
392
100.0%
419
100.0%
397

1522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 20.9%
38
28.1%
126
16.5%
73
13.8%
62
19.6%
299
Worried 39.0%
71
23.2%
104
23.1%
102
28.3%
127
26.5%
404
Somewhat worried 21.4%
39
30.7%
138
42.1%
186
37.9%
170
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 18.7%
34
18.0%
81
18.3%
81
20.0%
90
18.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
449
100.0%
442
100.0%
449

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 15.6%
159
30.5%
54
28.9%
33
24.8%
53
19.7%
299
Worried 28.1%
286
20.9%
37
26.3%
30
23.8%
51
26.6%
404
Somewhat worried 37.9%
385
26.0%
46
28.9%
33
32.2%
69
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 18.3%
186
22.6%
40
15.8%
18
19.2%
41
18.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
177
100.0%
114
100.0%
214

1521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 15.7%
114
23.3%
185
19.7%
299
Worried 27.8%
202
25.4%
202
26.6%
404
Somewhat worried 35.9%
261
34.3%
272
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 20.6%
150
17.0%
135
18.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
794

1521


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 27.1%
59
23.6%
54
18.7%
61
18.1%
62
15.6%
63
19.7%
299
Worried 22.0%
48
17.9%
41
29.1%
95
30.3%
104
28.8%
116
26.6%
404
Somewhat worried 29.8%
65
38.9%
89
31.8%
104
33.2%
114
40.0%
161
35.1%
533
Not at all worried 21.1%
46
19.7%
45
20.5%
67
18.4%
63
15.6%
63
18.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
229
100.0%
327
100.0%
343
100.0%
403

1520


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 17.4%
136
21.7%
53
20.8%
79
27.6%
32
19.7%
300
Worried 28.5%
223
26.6%
65
23.9%
91
21.6%
25
26.5%
404
Somewhat worried 37.2%
291
29.1%
71
35.3%
134
31.9%
37
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 17.0%
133
22.5%
55
20.0%
76
19.0%
22
18.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
244
100.0%
380
100.0%
116

1523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 24.7%
70
15.5%
51
20.6%
116
18.3%
63
19.7%
300
Worried 24.0%
68
25.5%
84
27.0%
152
28.7%
99
26.5%
403
Somewhat worried 36.0%
102
40.0%
132
33.0%
186
32.8%
113
35.0%
533
Not at all worried 15.2%
43
19.1%
63
19.4%
109
20.3%
70
18.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
330
100.0%
563
100.0%
345

1521



Bookmark and Share