Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_THEOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Theologically liberal [ID_THEOLBL]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1513 96.2% 96.2%
Yes 60 3.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 95.6%
546
94.6%
347
97.2%
175
95.6%
153
99.3%
284
96.2%
1505
Yes 4.4%
25
5.4%
20
2.8%
5
4.4%
7
0.7%
2
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
286

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 98.2%
325
96.3%
389
94.4%
406
96.6%
394
96.2%
1514
Yes 1.8%
6
3.7%
15
5.6%
24
3.4%
14
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 99.0%
196
98.7%
457
95.8%
437
92.6%
423
96.1%
1513
Yes 1.0%
2
1.3%
6
4.2%
19
7.4%
34
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 95.2%
996
96.7%
177
99.1%
116
98.7%
225
96.2%
1514
Yes 4.8%
50
3.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
3
3.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.5%
728
96.8%
785
96.2%
1513
Yes 4.5%
34
3.2%
26
3.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
811

1573


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 97.8%
218
97.9%
235
97.9%
328
95.8%
341
93.1%
392
96.1%
1514
Yes 2.2%
5
2.1%
5
2.1%
7
4.2%
15
6.9%
29
3.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
356
100.0%
421

1575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 95.5%
770
96.4%
242
97.0%
383
97.5%
119
96.2%
1514
Yes 4.5%
36
3.6%
9
3.0%
12
2.5%
3
3.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
251
100.0%
395
100.0%
122

1574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.6%
280
93.2%
315
96.9%
567
97.0%
352
96.2%
1514
Yes 2.4%
7
6.8%
23
3.1%
18
3.0%
11
3.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share