Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DISAS_NU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How worried are you that the following natural/manmade disasters or events could occur in the United States in the next 25 years? Nuclear/biological weapons attack. [DISAS_NUKE]
  1) Very worried
  2) Worried
  3) Somewhat worried
  4) Not at all worried

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 243 16% 16%
Worried 353 23.2% 39.2%
Somewhat worried 545 35.8% 75%
Not at all worried 380 25% 100%
Missing 42
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very worried 13.6%
77
18.2%
65
19.9%
35
23.1%
36
11.3%
30
16.0%
243
Worried 25.7%
146
28.6%
102
28.4%
50
7.1%
11
16.6%
44
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 39.5%
224
31.4%
112
27.3%
48
41.7%
65
35.8%
95
35.8%
544
Not at all worried 21.2%
120
21.8%
78
24.4%
43
28.2%
44
36.2%
96
25.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
357
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
265

1521


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very worried 16.4%
52
17.5%
68
14.9%
62
15.5%
62
16.0%
244
Worried 22.4%
71
20.6%
80
22.9%
95
26.5%
106
23.1%
352
Somewhat worried 34.4%
109
36.0%
140
37.1%
154
35.5%
142
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 26.8%
85
26.0%
101
25.1%
104
22.5%
90
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
389
100.0%
415
100.0%
400

1521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very worried 23.9%
43
22.0%
99
11.7%
52
11.2%
50
16.0%
244
Worried 23.3%
42
21.8%
98
24.1%
107
23.4%
105
23.1%
352
Somewhat worried 30.6%
55
32.7%
147
39.6%
176
37.3%
167
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 22.2%
40
23.4%
105
24.5%
109
28.1%
126
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
449
100.0%
444
100.0%
448

1521


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very worried 12.6%
128
21.5%
38
22.6%
26
23.0%
50
15.9%
242
Worried 22.4%
227
22.0%
39
24.3%
28
27.2%
59
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 39.0%
395
33.9%
60
31.3%
36
24.9%
54
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 25.9%
262
22.6%
40
21.7%
25
24.9%
54
25.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
177
100.0%
115
100.0%
217

1521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 12.0%
87
19.7%
157
16.0%
244
Worried 24.9%
181
21.6%
172
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 36.0%
262
35.6%
283
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 27.1%
197
23.0%
183
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
795

1522


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very worried 23.8%
51
16.0%
37
18.2%
59
14.5%
50
11.3%
46
16.0%
243
Worried 24.8%
53
19.9%
46
22.5%
73
23.0%
79
25.1%
102
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 28.5%
61
38.1%
88
32.0%
104
38.1%
131
39.6%
161
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 22.9%
49
26.0%
60
27.4%
89
24.4%
84
24.1%
98
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
231
100.0%
325
100.0%
344
100.0%
407

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very worried 13.7%
107
16.5%
40
17.7%
68
25.2%
29
16.0%
244
Worried 23.0%
180
26.4%
64
23.7%
91
15.7%
18
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 39.3%
307
28.5%
69
32.6%
125
38.3%
44
35.8%
545
Not at all worried 23.9%
187
28.5%
69
26.0%
100
20.9%
24
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
242
100.0%
384
100.0%
115

1522


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 21.6%
61
14.8%
49
15.0%
84
14.0%
49
16.0%
243
Worried 20.2%
57
19.1%
63
25.0%
140
26.6%
93
23.2%
353
Somewhat worried 41.1%
116
40.0%
132
33.3%
187
31.8%
111
35.9%
546
Not at all worried 17.0%
48
26.1%
86
26.7%
150
27.5%
96
25.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
330
100.0%
561
100.0%
349

1522



Bookmark and Share